D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett, 1891)
YELLOW SCALE
Aonidiella aurantii citrina MacGillivray, 1921; Aspidiotus citrinus Coquillett, 1891; Citrus yellow scale

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Diaspididae   Aonidiella


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Apocynaceae  Carissa macrocarpa @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Carissa @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex cornuta @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Ilex sikkimensis @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Ilex sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Ilex @ CSCA_TCN (5)
Araliaceae  Hedera sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Celastraceae  Euonymus @ CSCA_TCN (5)
Cucurbitaceae  Cucurbita @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Cupressaceae  Juniperus @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Ericaceae  Arbutus unedo @ CSCA_TCN (3)
Fabaceae  Ceratonia siliqua @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Hydrangeaceae  Philadelphus coronarius @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Lauraceae  Persea americana @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Oleaceae  Ligustrum sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Paeoniaceae  Howea @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rosaceae  Prunus laurocerasus @ CSCA_TCN (8)

Prunus @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Rutaceae  Citrus limon @ CSCA_TCN (6)

Citrus paradisi @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Citrus sinensis @ AMNH_PBI (1); CSCA_TCN (30)

Citrus sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Citrus @ UCR_ENT (8); CSCA_TCN (11)

fortunella @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Santalaceae  Phoradendron sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5fa7ed53-3b43-4097-be86-c21cabaf845f/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5fa7ed53-3b43-4097-be86-c21cabaf845f/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5fa7ed53-3b43-4097-be86-c21cabaf845f/

Following served from Australia Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
   
Top | See original context

Following modified from University of California
   
Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/r107301111.html

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Diaspididae  
 Genus Aonidiella  
  Aonidiella citrina    (Coquillet, 1891) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aonidiella aurantii citrina Aspidiotus aurantii citrinus Aspidiotus citrinus Chrysomphalus aurantii citrinus Chrysomphalus citrinus   details
Citation: 陶, 1989, 1999
Name Code: 339989
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-08-24 08:57:32 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation