D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Aulacaspis rosae (Bouché, 1833)
ROSE SCALE
Aspidiotus rosae Bouché, 1833; Aspidiotus rosaae

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Diaspididae   Aulacaspis

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Rosaceae  Acaena @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Rosa rugosa @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Rosa sp @ AMNH_PBI (1); CSCA_TCN (1); UCR_ENT (10)

Rosa @ CSCA_TCN (1); MEMU_ENT (24)

Rubus sp @ UCR_ENT (1)

Rubus @ MEMU_ENT (20); CSCA_TCN (2)
Theaceae  Camellia japonica @ MEMU_ENT (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/b22c8f80-20d3-4645-b1d8-b8e86dbf5790 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/b22c8f80-20d3-4645-b1d8-b8e86dbf5790
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/b22c8f80-20d3-4645-b1d8-b8e86dbf5790 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d1b95eec-bf97-4a83-875a-599d0f75621b;jsessionid=F638DD8E0952A5D5C27211D245012BDE
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d1b95eec-bf97-4a83-875a-599d0f75621b;jsessionid=F638DD8E0952A5D5C27211D245012BDE ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d1b95eec-bf97-4a83-875a-599d0f75621b;jsessionid=F638DD8E0952A5D5C27211D245012BDE
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d1b95eec-bf97-4a83-875a-599d0f75621b;jsessionid=F638DD8E0952A5D5C27211D245012BDE

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Diaspididae  
 Genus Aulacaspis  
  Aulacaspis rosae    (Bouche, 1834) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Anamaspis rosae Aspidiotus rosae Chermes rosae   details
Citation: 陶, 1989, 1999
Name Code: 340014
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Aulacaspis+rosae&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Aulacaspis+rosae&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 1
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Aulacaspis rosae%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Animal") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Aulacaspis rosae
Aulacaspis rosae
Rose scale
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0302 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2019-06-20 15:27:52 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation