D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach, 1843)
FOXGLOVE APHID
Aphis solani Kaltenbach, 1843; Potato Aphid; Aphis solani; Siphonophora menthae Buckton, 1876; Macrosiphum aquilegiae Theobald, 1913; Myzus pseudosolani Theobald, 1922; Macrosiphum aucubae Bartholomew, 1932

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Aphididae   Aulacorthum

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Adoxaceae  Sambucus racemosa @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Apiaceae  Osmorhiza @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Apocynaceae  Vinca minor @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Asparagaceae  Asparagus aethiopicus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Asteraceae  Achillea millefolium @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Achillea sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Centaurea sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Cineraria @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Erechtites prenanthoides @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Franseria @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Helichrysum bracheatum @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Senecio sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Senecio vulgaris @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Taraxacum @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Betulaceae  Carpinus sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Boraginaceae  Phacelia nemoralis @ AMNH_PBI (5)
Brassicaceae  Barbarea sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Brassica nigra @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Caprifoliaceae  Lonicera involucrata @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Caryophyllaceae  Cerastium vulgatum @ AMNH_PBI (2)

Cerastium @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Stellaria @ AMNH_PBI (3)
Davalliaceae  Nephrolepis @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Ericaceae  Arctostaphylos viscida @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Rhododendron sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Fabaceae  Acacia longifolia @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Trifolium pratense @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Garryaceae  Aucuba japonica @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Aucuba sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Geraniaceae  Geranium dissectum @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Geranium oreganum @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Pelargonium sp @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Gesneriaceae  Gloxinia sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Hypericaceae  Hypericum perfoliatum @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Lamiaceae  Glechoma hederacea @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Lamium amplexicaule @ AMNH_PBI (2)

Salvia officinalis @ AMNH_PBI (4)

Stachys sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Liliaceae  Lilium sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Lilium @ AMNH_PBI (4)
Magnoliaceae  Magnolia sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Myrsinaceae  Cyclamen sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Oleaceae  Syringa vulgaris @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Plantaginaceae  Digitalis purpurea @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Polygonaceae  Rumex sp @ AMNH_PBI (3)
Primulaceae  Primula sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Ranunculaceae  Ranunculus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Ranunculus @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Rosaceae  Crataegus sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Fragaria chiloensis @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Geum macrophyllum @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Malus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Photinia glabra @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Sanguisorba sp @ AMNH_PBI (2)
Rubiaceae  Coprosma sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rutaceae  Citrus limon @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Salicaceae  Salix @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Solanaceae  Datura sp @ AMNH_PBI (2)

Solanum nigrum @ AMNH_PBI (3)

Solanum tuberosum @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Theaceae  Camellia sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Typhaceae  Typha latifolia @ AMNH_PBI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/9f21534a-e883-4241-a08a-cfa496180715 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/9f21534a-e883-4241-a08a-cfa496180715
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/9f21534a-e883-4241-a08a-cfa496180715 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5bdc64cc-94b2-4c14-bfde-44e8d0c773ce;jsessionid=43A18FC148BC3D3A30A21738D44EFC65
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5bdc64cc-94b2-4c14-bfde-44e8d0c773ce;jsessionid=43A18FC148BC3D3A30A21738D44EFC65 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5bdc64cc-94b2-4c14-bfde-44e8d0c773ce;jsessionid=43A18FC148BC3D3A30A21738D44EFC65
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5bdc64cc-94b2-4c14-bfde-44e8d0c773ce;jsessionid=43A18FC148BC3D3A30A21738D44EFC65

Following served from University of California Davis
   
Top | See original context

Following served from University of California Davis
   
Top | See original context

Following modified from French National Institute for Agricultural Research
   
Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 403 Naughty, not nice! http://www.inra.fr/hyppz/RAVAGEUR/6aulsol.htm

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Aphididae  
 Genus Aulacorthum  
  Aulacorthum solani    (Kaltenbach, 1843) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aphis solani   details
Citation: Tao, 1986, 1999
Name Code: 339786
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-08-21 13:23:35 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation