D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus, 1758
BROWN SOFT SCALE
Cochinilla Blanda De Los Agrios; Escama Cafe Blanda; Qenima Huma; Qenima Huma Raqa; Soft Brown Scale; Lecanium nanum Cockerell, 1986; Lecanium flaveolum Cockerell 1897; Lecanium ventrale Ehrhorn, 1898

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Coccidae   Coccus

Coccus hesperidum
· 5
Coccus hesperidum

Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Actinidiaceae  Actinidia chinensis @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Apocynaceae  Nerium oleander @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Vinca minor @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex aquifolium @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Ilex sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Ilex @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Araceae  Monstera adansonii @ CSCA_TCN (8)
Araliaceae  Fatsia @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Hedera @ CSCA_TCN (5)

Pseudopanax @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Arecaceae  Areca @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Chamaedorea elegans @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Dypsis lutescens @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Asparagaceae  Agave americana @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Agave sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Asparagus racemosus @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Yucca sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Aspleniaceae  Asplenium nidus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Asteraceae  Ambrosia psilostachya @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Argyranthemum frutescens @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Bromeliaceae  Tillandsia decomposita @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Cactaceae  Cactus sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Caricaceae  Carica papaya @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Celastraceae  Euonymus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Euonymus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Cornaceae  Cornus florida @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Cucurbitaceae  Citrullus lanatus @ CSCA_TCN (7)
Dryopteridaceae  Cyrtomium falcatum @ MEMU_ENT (1); CSCA_TCN (1)
Elaeagnaceae  Elaeagnus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Ericaceae  Arbutus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Arbutus @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Arctostaphylos @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Azalea @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Euphorbiaceae  Euphorbia pulcherrima @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Euphorbia sp @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Fabaceae  Bauhinia purpurea @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Bauhinia variegata @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Ceratonia siliqua @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Cladrastis lutea @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Cochliasanthus caracalla @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Genista sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Wisteria @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus chrysolepis @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Quercus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Hydrocharitaceae  Elodea @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Iridaceae  Gladiolus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Lauraceae  Laurus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Persea americana @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Magnoliaceae  Magnolia @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Malvaceae  Abutilon @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Gossypium sp @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Menispermaceae  Cocculus laurifolius @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Moraceae  Ficus benjamina @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Ficus chauvieri @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Ficus elastica @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Ficus @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Morus alba @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Musaceae  Musa @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Myrsinaceae  Myrsine sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Orchidaceae  Cypripedium @ CSCA_TCN (3)
Pinaceae  Cedrus deodara @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Picea pungens @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Pinus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Plantaginaceae  Hebe @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Ranunculaceae  Clematis montana @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rosaceae  Heteromeles arbutifolia @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Malus @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Photinia arbutifolia @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Pyracantha coccinea @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Pyracantha sp @ CSCA_TCN (5)

Pyracantha @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Pyrus @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Rosa @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Rubiaceae  Gardenia sp @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Luculia @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rutaceae  Citrus limon @ CSCA_TCN (9)

Citrus meyeri @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Citrus paradisi @ CSCA_TCN (7)

Citrus sinensis @ CSCA_TCN (24)

Citrus sp @ CSCA_TCN (15)

Citrus @ CSCA_TCN (6)

Correa @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Salicaceae  Salix @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Santalaceae  Phoradendron @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Sapindaceae  Acer palmatum @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Acer sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Acer @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Solanaceae  Solanum douglasii @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Strelitziaceae  Strelitzia sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Tamaricaceae  Tamarix @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Taxaceae  Taxus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Theaceae  Camellia japonica @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Camellia sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Clavicipitaceae  Beauveria globulifera @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/16a5ba94-e624-4c37-9872-6f670e22a119 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/16a5ba94-e624-4c37-9872-6f670e22a119
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/16a5ba94-e624-4c37-9872-6f670e22a119 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d060a064-a67e-4e5f-a8b8-f89012a06f79;jsessionid=0A8BE33747629AF333AC2E44FD6DE87B
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d060a064-a67e-4e5f-a8b8-f89012a06f79;jsessionid=0A8BE33747629AF333AC2E44FD6DE87B ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d060a064-a67e-4e5f-a8b8-f89012a06f79;jsessionid=0A8BE33747629AF333AC2E44FD6DE87B
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d060a064-a67e-4e5f-a8b8-f89012a06f79;jsessionid=0A8BE33747629AF333AC2E44FD6DE87B

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Coccidae  
 Genus Coccus  
  Coccus hesperidum  
   subsp.  hesperidum  Linnaeus, 1758 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Calypticus hesperidum Calypticus laevis Chermes lauri Coccus angustatus Coccus flaveolus Coccus hesperidum Coccus hesperidum alienus Coccus hesperidum lauri Coccus hesperidum pacificus Coccus hisperidum Coccus jungi details
Citation: ScaleNet, 2006; 陶及張, 1983, 1999
Name Code: 339945
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-07-20 05:01:13 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation