D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hericium ramosum (Bull.) Letell.
Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Hericiaceae   Hericium


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer nigrum @ BPI (1)

Acer saccharum @ BPI (1)

Acer sp @ BPI (1)
Betulaceae  Betula alba @ BPI (1)

Betula papyrifera @ BPI (1)

Betula verrucosa @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Fagus ferruginea @ BPI (1)

Fagus sp @ BPI (2)

Fagus sylvatica @ BPI (3)

Quercus incana @ BPI (1)

Quercus sp @ BPI (2)
Moraceae  Morus alba @ BPI (1)
Pinaceae  Tsuga heterophylla @ BPI (1)

Tsuga sp @ BPI (2)
Salicaceae  Populus tremuloides @ BPI (1)

Populus trichocarpa @ BPI (3)
_  Substrate @ BPI (19)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/233

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

You have requested an unaccepted/invalid name entry, the corresponding accepted/valid name is presented here as the result.
 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Basidiomycota  
 Class Basidiomycetes  
 Order Russulales  
 Family Hericiaceae  
 Genus Hericium  
  Hericium coralloides    (Scop.) Pers. 1794 
Provider: sp2k-itis 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Clavaria madreporaeformis Dryodon acicularis Dryodon coralloides Dryodon coralloides crispus Friesites caput-ursi Friesites coralloides Hericium abietinum Hericium alpestre caput-ursi Hericium caput-ursi Hericium laciniatum Hericium ramosum details
Citation: Persoon C.H. 1794 Neues Mag. Bot. 1
Name Code: 424588
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Hericium+ramosum&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Hericium+ramosum&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 12
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Hericium ramosum%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
ID: 9187 3302 4604 0041 [detail]
Dr. Robert Thomas and Dorothy B. Orr
© 2001 California Academy of Sciences

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Comb Hericium
ID: 8253 3202 2383 0018 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
ID: 8253 3202 2383 0019 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
ID: 0000 0000 0705 0020 [detail]
© 2005 Brad Schafer

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Comb Tooth Mushroom
ID: 0000 0000 1208 0035 [detail]
© 2008 Ron Wolf

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Comb Tooth Mushroom
ID: 0000 0000 1208 0036 [detail]
© 2008 Ron Wolf

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Comb Tooth Mushroom
ID: 0000 0000 1208 0037 [detail]
© 2008 Ron Wolf

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Comb Tooth Mushroom
ID: 0000 0000 1109 1965 [detail]
© 2009 Ron Wolf

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Comb Tooth Mushroom
ID: 0000 0000 1109 1966 [detail]
© 2009 Ron Wolf

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Bear's Head Fungus
ID: 0000 0000 1111 2148 [detail]
© 2011 John W. Wall

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Bear's Head Fungus
ID: 0000 0000 1111 2149 [detail]
© 2011 John W. Wall

Hericium ramosum
Hericium ramosum
Comb Tooth Mushroom
ID: 0000 0000 0215 3170 [detail]
© 2015 Ron Wolf

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2019-10-23 12:29:30 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation