D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hypoxylon fragiforme (Pers. ) J. Kickx f.
Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Xylariaceae   Hypoxylon

Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme

Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme

Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme

Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme

Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme

Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme

Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
© Andrew N. Miller, 2007 · 1
Hypoxylon fragiforme

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer rubrum @ BPI (1)

Acer saccharum @ BPI (2)
Betulaceae  Alnus sinuata @ BPI (1)

Alnus tenuifolia @ BPI (1)

Betula lenta @ BPI (1)

Betula sp @ BPI (2)

Carpinus sp @ BPI (1)

Ostrya virginiana @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Castanea dentata @ BPI (2)

Fagus americana @ BPI (6)

Fagus atropunicea @ BPI (9)

Fagus ferruginea @ BPI (1)

Fagus grandifolia @ BPI (22)

Fagus sp @ BPI (69); 588726A (1); 588726B (1)

Fagus sylvatica @ BPI (27)

Quercus sp @ BPI (3)
Oleaceae  Fraxinus sp @ BPI (1)
Rosaceae  Crataegus sp @ BPI (1)
Salicaceae  Populus grandidentata @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ 588689B (1); 588689A (1); BPI (69)

unknown @ BPI (2)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Acremonium arxii @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/6054

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Sordariomycetes  
 Order Xylariales  
 Family Xylariaceae  
 Genus Hypoxylon  
  Hypoxylon fragiforme    (Pers.: Fr.) Kickx. 
Provider: Wang, Yei-Jan 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Discosphaera radians Epixylon coccineum Hypoxylon argillaceum Hypoxylon coccineum Hypoxylon cupreum Hypoxylon enteromelum Hypoxylon majusculum Peripherostoma fragiforme Sphaeria argillacea Sphaeria bicolor Sphaeria enteromela details
Citation: Chien, C. -Y. & K. -W. Yeh: Rept of Kenting Natl. Park, no.31: 91, 1986
Name Code: 141571
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Hypoxylon+fragiforme&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Hypoxylon+fragiforme&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 4
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Hypoxylon fragiforme%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Red Cushion Hypoxylon
ID: 0000 0000 1208 2233 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Red Cushion Hypoxylon
ID: 0000 0000 1208 2234 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Red Cushion Hypoxylon
ID: 0000 0000 1208 2235 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Red Cushion Hypoxylon
ID: 0000 0000 1208 2236 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2019-10-20 01:02:29 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation