D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Icerya purchasi Maskell, 1879
COTTONY CUSHION SCALE
Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Margarodidae   Icerya


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Buxaceae  Buxus sp @ CSCA_TCN (3)
Ericaceae  Kalmia latifolia @ MEMU_ENT (3)
Fabaceae  Acacia armata @ CSCA_TCN (4)

Acacia sp @ CSCA_TCN (6)

Parkinsonia sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Spartium junceum @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Hypericaceae  Hypericum sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Magnoliaceae  Magnolia grandiflora @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Pinaceae  Larix laricina @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Pittosporaceae  Pittosporum tobira @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Pittosporum undulatum @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Pittosporum @ MEMU_ENT (3)
Rutaceae  Citrus paradisi @ CSCA_TCN (1); MEMU_ENT (1)

Citrus sinensis @ CSCA_TCN (2); MEMU_ENT (5)

Citrus sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Citrus @ CSCA_TCN (1); MEMU_ENT (2)
Sapindaceae  Acer sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Urticaceae  Parietaria @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Vitaceae  Parthenocissus quinquefolia @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Capnodiaceae  Capnodium citri @ BPI (1)
Davidiellaceae  Cladosporium aphidis @ BPI (1)

Cladosporium herbarum @ BPI (1)

Cladosporium @ BPI (2)
Trichocomaceae  Paecilomyces fumosoroseus @ BPI (1)
_  Cephalosporium lecanii @ BPI (1)

Spicaria javanica @ BPI (1)

Spicaria @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e0cfc2d0-9496-4d6d-a185-f32020da5816 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e0cfc2d0-9496-4d6d-a185-f32020da5816
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e0cfc2d0-9496-4d6d-a185-f32020da5816 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0947ed77-b443-46e1-9b7d-0b15ce4d2a6c;jsessionid=A798C143FA42535DDFCBD4EBA1309193
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0947ed77-b443-46e1-9b7d-0b15ce4d2a6c;jsessionid=A798C143FA42535DDFCBD4EBA1309193 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0947ed77-b443-46e1-9b7d-0b15ce4d2a6c;jsessionid=A798C143FA42535DDFCBD4EBA1309193
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0947ed77-b443-46e1-9b7d-0b15ce4d2a6c;jsessionid=A798C143FA42535DDFCBD4EBA1309193

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Margarodidae  
 Genus Icerya  
  Icerya purchasi    subsp.  purchasi  Maskell, 1878 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Iceria purchasi Icerya pulchasi Pericerya purchasi Peryceria purchasi Perycerya purchasi Preicerya purchsi Ycerya purchasi   details
Citation: 陶, 1989, 1999; ScaleNet, 2006
Name Code: 340374
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Icerya+purchasi&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Icerya+purchasi&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 8
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Icerya purchasi%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Animal") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0287 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0292 [detail]
© 2010 S. Warner

Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0291 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0290 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0289 [detail]
© 2010 W. Middlekauff

Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0288 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0286 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Icerya purchasi
Icerya purchasi
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0285 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2019-10-22 20:09:47 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation