D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Myzus persicae (Sulzer, 1776)
GREEN PEACH APHID
Aphis persicae Sulzer, 1776; Cabbage aphid; Green sesame aphid; Peach curl aphid; Potato aphid; Tobacco aphid; Green Peach Aphid, Peach-Potato Aphid, Cabbage aphid

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Aphididae   Myzus

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Amaranthaceae  Celosia argentea @ NCSU (1)
Brassicaceae  Brassica juncea @ NCSU (3)

Brassica @ NCSU (1)
Convolvulaceae  Ipomoea batatas @ NCSU (1)
Liliaceae  Hemerocallis @ NCSU (1)
Malvaceae  Hibiscus sp @ NCSU (1)
Ranunculaceae  Aquilegia skinneri @ CSCA_TCN (6)

Clematis sp @ NCSU (2)
Rosaceae  Prunus @ NCSU (2)
Solanaceae  Nicotiana tabacum @ NCSU (28)

Physalis angulata @ NCSU (1)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Ancylistaceae  Conidiobolus villosus @ BPI (1)
Davidiellaceae  Cladosporium aphidis @ 792005B (1); BPI (1)
Entomophthoraceae  Empusa aphidis @ BPI (8); 792005A (1)

Empusa sphaerosperma @ 792181A (1); BPI (1)

Entomophthora aphidis @ BPI (2)
Hypocreaceae  Acrostalagmus aphidum @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d8a5e5b9-51ed-4e9d-9844-8320bfcd31ea/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d8a5e5b9-51ed-4e9d-9844-8320bfcd31ea/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/d8a5e5b9-51ed-4e9d-9844-8320bfcd31ea/

Following served from Scott Bauer, United States Department of Agriculture
   
Top | See original context

Following modified from National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan
   
Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found http://ndap.nmns.edu.tw/Module.jsp?ID=zi0homo0201300000

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Aphididae  
 Genus Myzus  
  Myzus persicae    (Sulzer, 1776) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aphis persicae Myzodes persicae   details
Citation: Tao, 1986, 1999
Name Code: 339840
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-08-19 02:31:56 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation