D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Neonotonia wightii (Wight &. Arn.) J. A. Lackey
PERENNIAL SOYBEAN
Glycine wightii Wight & Arn Verdc; Notonia wightii Wight & Arn

Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Fabaceae   Neonotonia

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Phakopsoraceae  Phakopsora pachyrhizi @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Flora of Taiwan, National Taiwan University
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/udth/bin/fot1.exe/browse?bid=3&page=343

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Tracheophyta  
 Class Magnoliopsida  
 Order Fabales  
 Family Fabaceae  
 Genus Neonotonia  
  Neonotonia wightii    (Graham ex Wight & Arn.) J.A.Lackey 
Provider: Ching-I Peng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Glycine bujacia Glycine bujasia Glycine wightii Neonotonia wightii coimbatorensis Shuteria vestita Soja javanica Soja wightii   details
Citation: Flora of Taiwan 2nd ed. 3: 343, 1993; 台灣入侵及外來種圖鑑, 林業試驗所 2005
Name Code: 203199
   Alien     
Suggested Link    Discover Life    National Plant Genetic Resources Center    Flora of Taiwan 2nd eBooks (National Taiwan University)    Nature Campus  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=NEWI2 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=NEWI2
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=NEWI2 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=NEWI2
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=NEWI2 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=NEWI2
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Neonotonia wightii (Wight & Arn.) Lackey
perennial soybean

Image of Neonotonia wightii

General Information
Symbol: NEWI2
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status : HI   I
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Neonotonia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Neonotonia Lackey – neonotonia
Species Neonotonia wightii (Wight & Arn.) Lackey – perennial soybean

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 3 subspecies of Neonotonia wightii . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles. Plant is native (blue) Native Plant is introduced Introduced Plant is introduced Native and Introduced Related taxa legend Distribution of <i>
Neonotonia wightii</i>
(Wight & Arn.) Lackey var. <i>
longicauda</i>
(Schweinf.) Lackey
Neonotonia wightii var. longicauda
Wight's neonotonia Distribution of <i>
Neonotonia wightii</i>
(Wight & Arn.) Lackey var. <i>
mearnsii</i>
(De Wild.) Lackey
Neonotonia wightii var. mearnsii
Mearns' neonotonia Distribution of <i>
Neonotonia wightii</i>
(Wight & Arn.) Lackey var. <i>
wightii </i>
Neonotonia wightii var. wightii
Wight's neonotonia

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (NEWI2)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (NEWI2)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2019-11-12 16:22:57 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation