D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Neotoxoptera violae (Pergande, 1900)
VIOLET APHID
Rhopalosiphum violae Pergande, 1900

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Aphididae   Neotoxoptera


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Amaryllidaceae  Allium cepa @ NCSU (11)
Apocynaceae  Asclepias curassavica @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Brassicaceae  Capsella bursa-pastoris @ NCSU (2)
Caryophyllaceae  Stellaria @ AMNH_PBI (2)
Rubiaceae  Galium @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Violaceae  Viola sp @ AMNH_PBI (6); CSCA_TCN (32)

Viola @ AMNH_PBI (5)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/65b629db-d0df-4235-9373-734023bffd6e/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/65b629db-d0df-4235-9373-734023bffd6e/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/65b629db-d0df-4235-9373-734023bffd6e/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Aphididae  
 Genus Neotoxoptera  
  Neotoxoptera violae    (Perhande, 1900) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aphis violae Fullawayella violae Idiopterus violae Micromyzus violae Myzus violae Rhopalosiphum violae   details
Citation: Tao, 1986, 1999
Name Code: 339848
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-10-23 23:05:05 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation