D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Parlatoria proteus (Curtis, 1843)
Diaspis parlatorus Targioni, 1867; Aspidiotus proteus Curtis, 1843

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Diaspididae   Parlatoria


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Apocynaceae  Carissa macrocarpa @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Araceae  Monstera adansonii @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Philodendron sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Philodendron @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Araliaceae  Schefflera actinophylla @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Schefflera arboricola @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Schefflera sp @ CSCA_TCN (2); AMNH_PBI (1)
Arecaceae  Areca @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Arecastrum romanzoffianum @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Dypsis lutescens @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Johannesteijsmannia sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Ravenea rivularis @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Asparagaceae  Beaucarnea recurvata @ AMNH_PBI (4); CSCA_TCN (2)

Dracaena braunii @ CSCA_TCN (1); AMNH_PBI (1)

Dracaena fragrans @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Dracaena sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Sansevieria trifasciata @ CSCA_TCN (2); UCR_ENT (1)

Sansevieria @ CSCA_TCN (6)

Yucca elephantipes @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Cycadaceae  Cycas revoluta @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Cycas sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Moraceae  Ficus lyrata @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Ficus nitida @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Ficus sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Orchidaceae  Cymbidium @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Cypripedium insigne @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Cypripedium sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Selenipedium sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Vanda sp @ AMNH_PBI (1); CSCA_TCN (1)

Vanda @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Rutaceae  Citrus reticulata @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Citrus sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Strelitziaceae  Strelitzia reginae @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Unplaced  Callistemon sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Callistemon viminalis @ AMNH_PBI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/6c183a60-3566-4859-9dda-360c07a39ec8 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/6c183a60-3566-4859-9dda-360c07a39ec8
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/6c183a60-3566-4859-9dda-360c07a39ec8 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/51013135-e53e-4ee4-8ddc-afa6a35e17f9;jsessionid=D2520B31AFB0C8FD4267E301EA8383A1
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/51013135-e53e-4ee4-8ddc-afa6a35e17f9;jsessionid=D2520B31AFB0C8FD4267E301EA8383A1 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/51013135-e53e-4ee4-8ddc-afa6a35e17f9;jsessionid=D2520B31AFB0C8FD4267E301EA8383A1
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/51013135-e53e-4ee4-8ddc-afa6a35e17f9;jsessionid=D2520B31AFB0C8FD4267E301EA8383A1

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Diaspididae  
 Genus Parlatoria  
  Parlatoria proteus    (Curtis, 1843) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aspidiotus proteus Diaspis monserrati Diaspis parlatoria Diaspis parlatoris Parlatorea proteus Parlatoria monserrati Parlatoria orbicularis Parlatoria potens Parlatoria selenipedii Syngenaspis proteus   details
Citation: 陶, 1989, 1999
Name Code: 340141
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-11-14 11:31:56 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation