D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Parmotrema ultralucens (Krog) Hale
PARMELIA SUBCRINITA
Parmelia ultralucens

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Parmeliaceae   Parmotrema

Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens
Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens

Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens
Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens

Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens
Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens

Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens
Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens

Parmotrema ultralucens
© John Pickering, 2004-2019 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens
Parmotrema ultralucens
© Copyright Gary Perlmutter 2010 · 1
Parmotrema ultralucens
Identification
Parmotrema tinctorum and Parmotrema ultralucens cannot be told apart reliably from photographs. Parmotrema tinctorum's medulla turns red with the chlorine test (C red), whilst Parmotrema ultralucens does not. On the other hand, Parmotrema ultralucens's medulla shines bright yellow under UV light whilst Parmotrema tinctorum does not.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Fagaceae  Quercus lyrata @ GAL (1)

Quercus @ GAL (2)
Magnoliaceae  Magnolia @ GAL (1)
Pinaceae  Pinus sp_bark @ GAL (1)
Rosaceae  Prunus caroliniana @ GAL (1)
_  bark @ GAL (1)

gneiss boulder @ GAL (1)

granite @ GAL (3)

granitic rock @ GAL (1)

hardwood @ GAL (1)

north slope @ GAL (1)

on cliffs @ GAL (1)

on rock @ GAL (2)

on rocks @ GAL (1)

on shaded @ GAL (1)

rock @ GAL (1)

sandstone @ GAL (1)

shaded granite @ GAL (1)

shaded rock @ GAL (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Lecanoromycetes  
 Order Lecanorales  
 Family Parmeliaceae  
 Genus Parmotrema  
  Parmotrema ultralucens    (Krog) Hale 
Provider: Lai, Ming-Jou 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Canomaculina ultralucens Parmelia subcrinita Parmelia ultralucens   details
Citation: Lai, M. J.: Macrolichens of Taiwan I: 56-89, 2000; Kurokawa, S. & Lai, M.J.: Mycotaxon 77: 225, 2001
Name Code: 141198
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-10-19 22:20:30 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation