D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae (Linnaeus, 1761)
WATERLILY APHID
Aphis nymphaeae Linneaus, 1761; Aphis nymphaeae; Aphis aquaticus jackson, 1908; Aphis prunorum Dobrowljansky, 1913

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Aphididae   Rhopalosiphum

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae
Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae

Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae
© National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan, 2006 · 0
Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Alismataceae  Alisma plantago-aquatica @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Alisma @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Echinodorus cordifolius @ CSCA_TCN (5)

Hydrocleys nymphoides @ CSCA_TCN (19)

Sagittaria latifolia @ AMNH_PBI (7)

Sagittaria sagittifolia @ AMNH_PBI (2)

Sagittaria sp @ AMNH_PBI (2)

Sagittaria @ AMNH_PBI (2)
Apiaceae  Berula erecta @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Araceae  Lemna minor @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Spirodela sp @ AMNH_PBI (2)
Betulaceae  Betula sp @ AMNH_PBI (2)
Brassicaceae  Rorippa @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Cabombaceae  Brasenia schreberi @ AMNH_PBI (7)
Convolvulaceae  Ipomoea reptans @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Cyperaceae  Schoenoplectus acutus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Ericaceae  Azalea mollis @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Fabaceae  Acacia @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Lotus @ AMNH_PBI (5)
Hydrocharitaceae  Elodea canadensis @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Elodea @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Juglandaceae  Carya @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Myrtaceae  Eucalyptus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Nymphaeaceae  Nymphaea polysepala @ AMNH_PBI (4)

Nymphaea sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Nymphaea @ AMNH_PBI (4)
Pinaceae  Picea sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Pinus ponderosa @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Poaceae  Zea mays @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Pontederiaceae  Eichhornia crassipes @ AMNH_PBI (3)

Monochoria hastata @ AMNH_PBI (3)
Potamogetonaceae  Potamogeton natans @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Potamogeton @ AMNH_PBI (2)

Stuckenia pectinata @ CSCA_TCN (8)
Ranunculaceae  Ranunculus lobbii @ AMNH_PBI (4)
Rosaceae  Prunus amygdalus @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Prunus armeniaca @ CSCA_TCN (14); AMNH_PBI (2)

Prunus persica @ CSCA_TCN (4)

Prunus pissardii @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Prunus sp @ AMNH_PBI (5); CSCA_TCN (8)

Prunus subcordata @ AMNH_PBI (2)

Prunus @ AMNH_PBI (1); CSCA_TCN (2)

Rosa sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Ruppiaceae  Ruppia maritima @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Typhaceae  Typha latifolia @ AMNH_PBI (5)

Typha sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Typha @ AMNH_PBI (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e70a4c9b-80bd-4ae6-a088-f262fb5bc35c/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e70a4c9b-80bd-4ae6-a088-f262fb5bc35c/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e70a4c9b-80bd-4ae6-a088-f262fb5bc35c/

Following modified from National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found http://ndap.nmns.edu.tw/Module.jsp?ID=zi0homo0201700000

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Aphididae  
 Genus Rhopalosiphum  
  Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae    (Linnaeus, 1761) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aphid nymphaeae Aphis butomi Aphis infuscata Aphis nymphäae Aphis nymphaeae Aphis nympheae Aphis prunorum Nymphaeifex butomi Rhopalosiphum alismae Rhopalosiphum najadum Rhopalosiphum nymphae details
Citation: Tao, 1986, 1999
Name Code: 339858
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-10-15 16:07:15 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation