D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Saissetia coffeae (Walker, 1852)
COFFEE ROOT MEALYBUG
Hemispherical Scale; Chermes anthurii Boisduval, 1867; Chermes filicum Boisduval, 1867; Chermes hibernaculorum Boisduval, 1867; Lecanium beaumontiae Douglas, 1887; Lecanium clypeatum Douglas, 1888; Lecanium hemisphaericum Targioni Tozzetti, 1867; Lecanium coffeae Walker, 1852; Brown coffee scale; Coffee helmet scale; Brown shield scale; Hemisphirical Scale, Coffee Root Meallybug, Brown Coffee Scale, Coffee Helmet Scale, Brown Shield Scale; Lecanium coffeae

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Coccidae   Saissetia

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Acanthaceae  Eranthemum @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex aquifolium @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Araceae  Dieffenbachia @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Araliaceae  Schefflera sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Bromeliaceae  Ananas comosus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Celastraceae  Euonymus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Cupressaceae  Thuja occidentalis @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Davalliaceae  Nephrolepis exaltata @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Dicksoniaceae  Dicksonia @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Euphorbiaceae  Euphorbia pulcherrima @ MEMU_ENT (3)
Liliaceae  Lilium @ CSCA_TCN (3)
Malvaceae  Hibiscus rosa-sinensis @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Myrtaceae  Eugenia paniculata @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Oleaceae  Syringa sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Paeoniaceae  Howea @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Pinaceae  Cedrus deodara @ CSCA_TCN (3)
Plantaginaceae  Veronica sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Polemoniaceae  Phlox sp @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Rosaceae  Rubus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rubiaceae  Gardenia sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Rutaceae  Citrus sp @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Sapotaceae  Pouteria sapota @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Solanaceae  Solanum douglasii @ CSCA_TCN (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/85d4a855-d46c-465a-90cb-16bf4197714c/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/85d4a855-d46c-465a-90cb-16bf4197714c/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/85d4a855-d46c-465a-90cb-16bf4197714c/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Coccidae  
 Genus Saissetia  
  Saissetia coffeae    (Walker, 1852) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Chermes anthurii Chermes filicum Chermes hibernaculorum Coccus coffeae Lecanium anthurii Lecanium beaumontiae Lecanium clypeatum Lecanium coffeae Lecanium coffeae clypeatum Lecanium coffeae filicum Lecanium coffeae hibernacularum details
Citation: 陶及張, 1983, 1999
Name Code: 339972
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-06-20 09:02:28 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation