D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Saissetia oleae (Olivier, 1791)
BLACK SCALE
Caparreta; Cochnilha-h; Cochnilha-negra; Escama Negra; Lacochenille De L'olivier; Mediterranean Black Scale; Olive Scale; Olive Soft Scale; Qenimat Hazayit; Brown olive scale; Citrus black scale; Black shield scale

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Coccidae   Saissetia


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Apocynaceae  Nerium oleander @ CSCA_TCN (5)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex aquifolium @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Araliaceae  Fatsia @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Asparagaceae  Dracaena @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Yucca sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Asteraceae  Baccharis pilularis @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Baccharis sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Cynara scolymus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Celastraceae  Euonymus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Cornaceae  Cornus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Euphorbiaceae  Euphorbia pulcherrima @ MEMU_ENT (4)
Lauraceae  Persea americana @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Umbellularia californica @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Moraceae  Ficus sp @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Myrtaceae  Myrtus @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Oleaceae  Fraxinus pennsylvanica @ CSCA_TCN (4)

Olea europaea @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Pittosporaceae  Pittosporum crassifolium @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Pittosporum sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rosaceae  Cotoneaster sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Prunus mume @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Prunus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rubiaceae  Gardenia sp @ CSCA_TCN (3)
Rutaceae  Citrus sp @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Santalaceae  Phoradendron flavescens @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Solanaceae  Solanum douglasii @ CSCA_TCN (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0f246bb4-b307-444c-96eb-542dfdc5046f/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0f246bb4-b307-444c-96eb-542dfdc5046f/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/0f246bb4-b307-444c-96eb-542dfdc5046f/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Coccidae  
 Genus Saissetia  
  Saissetia oleae    (Oliver, 1791) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Bernardia oleae Chermes cycadis Chermes oleae Coccus oleae Coccus palmae Coccus pumilum Coccus testudo Lecanium cycadis Lecanium oleae Lecanium oleae testudo Lecanium palmae details
Citation: 陶及張, 1983, 1999
Name Code: 339973
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-10-21 21:32:51 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation