D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Afroarabiella poliopterus (Clench, 1959)
Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Cossidae   Afroarabiella


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/ARCTPOLI/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/7488

Afroarabiella poliopterus (Clench, 1959)

Permalink

FAMILY Cossidae
SUBFAMILY Cossinae
GENUS Afroarabiella
SPECIES poliopterus
AUTHOR (Clench, 1959)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Arctiocossus poliopterus n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY [Namibia], S. W. Africa, Brandberg, 14.x.1952, leg. F. Gaerdes.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -21°7'0" Longitude: 14°34'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Clench F9♂, ZSM.
STATUS Species
COMMENT Transferred to Afroarabiella by Mey (2015: 41).
PUBLICATION Clench H. K. 1959a. Notes on African Cossidae. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 6:1—27.
PAGINATION 21—23, fig. 8; pl. 3, fig. 9

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
namaquensis Yakovlev, 2014 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Clench H. K. 1959a. Notes on African Cossidae. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 6:1—27. 22
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Northern Cape Yakovlev R. V. 2011. Catalogue of the family Cossidae of the Old World (Lepidoptera). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 66:1—129. 14
South Africa Western Cape Mey W. 2017b. Corrections and additions to the Cossidae fauna of southern Africa (Lepidoptera: Cossoidea). - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(4):218—222. 218

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2019-10-13 20:38:08 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation