D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.
WOMENS TONGUES
White Siris; Safe Siris; Rain Siris; Forest Siris; Mimosa procera Roxb; Tall albizia

Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Fabaceae   Albizia

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Auriculariaceae  Auricularia polytricha @ BPI (1)
Fomitopsidaceae  Daedalea elegans @ BPI (1)
Peniophoraceae  Duportella tristiuscula @ BPI (1)
Polyporaceae  Fomes applanatus @ BPI (1)

Polyporus carneus @ BPI (1)
Schizophyllaceae  Schizophyllum commune @ BPI (1)
_  Ravenelia clemensae @ BPI (2)

Sphaerophragmium luzonicum @ BPI (2)

Uredo albiziae @ BPI (3)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Flora of Taiwan, National Taiwan University
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/udth/bin/fot1.exe/browse?bid=3&page=165

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Tracheophyta  
 Class Magnoliopsida  
 Order Fabales  
 Family Fabaceae  
 Genus Albizia  
  Albizia procera    (Roxb.) Benth. 
Provider: Ching-I Peng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Acacia elata Acacia procera Acacia procera elata Acacia procera roxburghiana Albizia procera elata Albizia procera roxburghiana Feuilleea procera Lignum murinum-majus Mimosa coriaria Mimosa elata Mimosa procera   details
Citation: Flora of Taiwan 2nd ed. 3: 165, 1993
Name Code: 203034
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life    Flora of Taiwan 2nd eBooks (National Taiwan University)    Nature Campus  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ALPR ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ALPR
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ALPR ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=ALPR
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=ALPR ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=ALPR
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.
tall albizia

Image of Albizia procera

General Information
Symbol: ALPR
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Tree
Native Status : L48   I
PR   I
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Albizia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MIPR4 Mimosa procera Roxb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Albizia Durazz. – albizia
Species Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth. – tall albizia

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (ALPR)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ALPR)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (MIPR4)
USF Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants (ALPR)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2019-09-20 20:11:37 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation