D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Beaufortia leveretti (Nichols and Pope, 1927)
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Beaufortia


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Beaufortia&speciesname=leveretti ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Beaufortia&speciesname=leveretti
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Beaufortia&speciesname=leveretti ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Beaufortia-leveretti.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Beaufortia leveretti (Nichols & Pope , 1927)

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Beaufortia leveretti Beaufortia leveretti
Picture by Greco, F.M.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Balitoridae (River loaches)
Etymology: Beaufortia: Because of Beaufort, he worked with Bleeker in an Atlas of Ichthyology from India and Malaysia, 1902-1962 (Ref. 45335 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Tropical; 18°C - 24°C (Ref. 12468 )

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: China and Viet Nam.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 12.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 12468 ); common length : 5.0 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 35840 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Adults inhabit mountain streams with gravel bottom (Ref. 26563 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Zheng, C.-Y. , 1991. Gastromyzonidae. p. 261-286. In J.-H. Pan, L. Zhong, C.-Y. Zheng, H.-L. Wu and J.-H. Liu (eds). 1991. The freshwater fishes of Guangdong Province. Guangdong Science and Technology Press, Guangzhou. 589 p. (Ref. 33406 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Data deficient (DD)  ; Date assessed: 03 August 2010

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Identification keys | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Internet sources

Aquatic Commons

Updated: 2019-07-15 20:48:51 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation