D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Calvia quatuordecimguttata (Linnaeus, 1758)
CREAM-SPOTTED LADY BEETLE
Cream-spotted ladybug

Life   Insecta   Coleoptera   Coccinellidae   Calvia

Calvia quatuordecimguttata
© Copyright photographer, 2008-2011 · 1
Calvia quatuordecimguttata

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • CalPhotos

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on image to enlarge.
Calvia quatuordecimguttata
© Copyright photographer, 2008-2011 · 1
Calvia quatuordecimguttata
Overview
"Calvia quatuordecimguttata occurs in a confusing variety of colour forms, but is most commonly a dark beetle with large, cream-coloured spots. It can always be distinguished from other other lady beetles by its shiny pronotum (the pronotum is the plate right behind the head).

Names
Scientific source:

"They are sometimes called Fourteen Spotted Lady Beetles, but that common name is also applied to another species that occurs in Ontario, Propylea quatuorodecimpunctata. Calvia quatuorodecimguttata is perhaps better referred to as the Cream Spotted Lady-beetle, which is the name used for this species in Britain. Common names, like the "fourteen spotted lady beetle" often refer to different species in different places, and lack the accuracy of scientific names. Both Calvia and Propylea have only one species in North America, so you are being explicit enough by just by calling them "Propylea" and "Calvia"."


Links to other sites

Acknowledgements
  • Steve Marshall, Environmental Biology, University of Guelph, Ontario

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Rosaceae  Physocarpus opulifolius @ I_LB (1)

Rubus sp @ I_LB (1)
Salicaceae  Salix scouleriana @ I_LB (1)
_  Alfalfa @ I_LB (1)

Believe it @ I_LB (1)

Corn @ I_LB (1)

Douglas @ I_LB (1)

Finger @ I_LB (1)

Found inside @ I_LB (1)

Grass @ I_LB (2)

Himalayan blackberry @ I_LB (1)

Roses and @ I_LB (2)

Saskatoon berry @ I_LB (1)

Speckled @ I_LB (1)

Willow sp @ I_LB (1)

Willow @ I_LB (1)

butterfly bush @ I_LB (1)

found on @ I_LB (1)

maple tree @ I_LB (1)

peony bush @ I_LB (1)

screen door @ I_LB (1)

weed ( @ I_LB (1)

white oak @ I_LB (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Coleoptera  
 Family Coccinellidae  
 Genus Calvia  
  Calvia quatuordecimguttata    (Linne, 1758) 
Provider: Wen-Jer Wu 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Calvia (Anisocalvia) quatuordecimguttata   details
Citation: 虞及王, 1999
Name Code: 424993
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Calvia+quatuordecimguttata&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Calvia+quatuordecimguttata&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 2
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Calvia quatuordecimguttata%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Animal") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Calvia quatuordecimguttata
Calvia quatuordecimguttata
Cream-spotted Lady Beetle
ID: 1111 1111 2222 2025 [detail]
© 2010 Joyce Gross

Calvia quatuordecimguttata
Calvia quatuordecimguttata
Cream-spotted Lady Beetle
ID: 1111 1111 2222 2026 [detail]
© 2010 Joyce Gross

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2019-09-18 03:46:07 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation