D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Eurhynchium praelongum (Hedw.) Schimp.
BRYHNIA BRITTONIAE
Bryhnia stokesii; Eurhynchium brittoniae; Eurhynchium praelongum var californicum; Eurhynchium praelongum var stokesii; Eurhynchium stokesii; Kindbergia brittoniae; Kindbergia praelonga; Oxyrrhynchium praelongum; Stokesiella brittoniae; Stokesiella praelonga

Life   Plantae   Bryophyta   Brachytheciaceae   Eurhynchium


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guides

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=EUPR7 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=EUPR7
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=EUPR7 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=EUPR7
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=EUPR7 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=EUPR7
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Eurhynchium praelongum (Hedw.) Schimp.
eurhynchium moss

Image of Eurhynchium praelongum

General Information
Symbol: EUPR7
Group: Moss
Family: Brachytheciaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit : Nonvascular
Native Status : NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Eurhynchium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth . Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM] . Published by the author. Usage Requirements .

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth . Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM] . Published by the author. Usage Requirements .

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth . Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM] . Published by the author. Usage Requirements .

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BRBR11 Bryhnia brittoniae (Grout) H. Rob.
BRST7 Bryhnia stokesii (Turner) H. Rob.
EUBR8 Eurhynchium brittoniae Grout
EUPRC Eurhynchium praelongum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. californicum Grout
EUPRS Eurhynchium praelongum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. stokesii (Turner) Dix.
EUST9 Eurhynchium stokesii (Turner) Schimp.
EUSTC Eurhynchium stokesii (Turner) Schimp. var. californicum (Grout) Grout
KIBR Kindbergia brittoniae (Grout) Ochyra
KIPR Kindbergia praelonga (Hedw.) Ochyra
KIPRC Kindbergia praelonga (Hedw.) Ochyra var. californica (Grout) Ochyra
KIPRS Kindbergia praelonga (Hedw.) Ochyra var. stokesii (Turner) Ochyra
OXPR3 Oxyrrhynchium praelongum (Hedw.) Warnst.
OXPRC2 Oxyrrhynchium praelongum (Hedw.) Warnst. var. californicum (Grout) Wijk & Margad.
OXPRS Oxyrrhynchium praelongum (Hedw.) Warnst. var. stokesii (Turner) Podp.
STBR7 Stokesiella brittoniae (Grout) H. Rob.
STPR7 Stokesiella praelonga (Hedw.) H. Rob.
STPRC Stokesiella praelonga (Hedw.) H. Rob. var. californicum (Grout) H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson
STPRS Stokesiella praelonga (Hedw.) H. Rob. var. stokesii (Turner) H.A. Crum

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass Bryidae
Order Hypnales
Family Brachytheciaceae – Brachythecium moss family
Genus Eurhynchium Schimp. – eurhynchium moss
Species Eurhynchium praelongum (Hedw.) Schimp. – eurhynchium moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (EUPR7)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2019-10-16 14:07:03 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation