D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Heliothis viriplaca (Hufnagel, 1766)
MARBLED CLOVER
Heliothis dipsacea (Linnaeus, 1767); Heliothis dipsacea Linnaeus, 1767

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Noctuidae   Heliothis


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net
  • UKmoths
  • HantsMoths

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/HELIVIRI/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/36470

Heliothis viriplaca (Hufnagel, 1766)

Permalink

FAMILY Noctuidae
SUBFAMILY Heliothinae
GENUS Heliothis
SPECIES viriplaca
AUTHOR (Hufnagel, 1766)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Phalaena Viriplaca
TYPE LOCALITY Germany, near Berlin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, lost.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hufnagel T. 1766. Tabellen von Tag-, Abend-, und Nacht-Vogel der Gegend um Berlin. - Berlinisches Magazin 3(3):302—419.
PAGINATION 406—407

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
canariensis (Albers & Diehl, 1938) Synonym of species
dipsacea (Linnaeus, 1767) Synonym of species
oenotryx (Boursin, 1963) Synonym of species
salmantina (Fernández, 1928) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21—33, pl. 4. 24 (as dipsacea)

Notes:   Palaearctic: NW Africa, Canary Islands, Europe, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyztan, Levant, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

Unknown

Species Parasitoids

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Trathala flavoorbitalis   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1—57.

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from UKmoths
   Top | See original

 
Search:
UKMoths UKMoths

Noctuidae » Heliothinae

« previous species | next species »
Marbled Clover Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover Heliothis viriplaca
Adult • Brandon, Suffolk • © Graham Austin

73.072 BF2401
Marbled Clover Heliothis viriplaca

(Hufnagel, 1766)


Wingspan 30 to 36mm.

This moth is a resident, being found in the Brecks of East Anglia. It is also thought possibly to be an immigrant as occasional moths are found in southern and eastern counties, but these
may be remnants of small populations.

The moth is univoltine, being found on the wing from mid June to mid July, visiting flowers such as
viper's bugloss ( Echium vulgare ).

The larva feeds on wasteland plants.

More images

back to top

Following modified from HantsMoths
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 406 Not Acceptable http://www.hantsmoths.org.uk/species/2401.php

Updated: 2019-10-22 09:45:47 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation