D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Homaloptera confuzona Kottelat, 2000
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Homaloptera


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Homaloptera&speciesname=confuzona ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Homaloptera&speciesname=confuzona
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Homaloptera&speciesname=confuzona ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Homaloptera-confuzona.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Homaloptera confuzona Kottelat , 2000

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Homaloptera confuzona Homaloptera confuzona
Picture by Ott, G.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Balitoridae (River loaches)
Etymology: Homaloptera: Greek, homalos = flat + Greek, pteron = wing, fin (Ref. 45335 ) ;   confuzona: From a contraction of the Latin confusus (confused) and zona (belt).

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: Mekong basin downriver of Khone Falls in Laos and Cambodia and small coastal basins in southeastern Thailand.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 6.8 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 43281 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Body yellowish to reddish brown, with 4 irregularly shaped or incomplete darker bars on body; anterior bar at level of pectoral fin, narrow, usually reaching pectoral fin; second bar at dorsal-fin origin, very broad dorsally, extending along base of whole fin, more or less triangular, restricted to upper half of body or continued by a narrow extension to pelvic-fin origin; third bar above anal-fin base, very irregular, often restricted to upper half of body, or even missing; fourth bar at extremity of caudal peduncle, continuous with a large blotch on caudal-fin base and lower caudal-fin lobe; second and third bars often connected along the back, first and second rarely so; a conspicuous stripe from tip of snout through eye to nape and one from eye towards throat; pectoral fin with 6-7 simple and 10-11 branched rays; pelvic fin with 2 simple and 7 branched rays (Ref. 36949 ). Presence of dark brown blotches on all fins (Ref. 43281 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Kottelat, M. , 2001. Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka. 198 p. (Ref. 43281 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Data deficient (DD)  ; Date assessed: 18 February 2011

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Updated: 2019-07-15 18:34:57 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation