D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hosta plantaginea (Lam. ) Asch.
FRAGRANT PLANTAIN LILY
August-Lily; Fragrant Plantain-Lily; White Plantain-Lily

Life   Plantae   Monocotyledoneae   Liliaceae   Hosta


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Glomerellaceae  Colletotrichum @ BPI (1)
Pucciniaceae  Puccinia funkiae @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=HOPL2 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=HOPL2
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=HOPL2 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=HOPL2
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=HOPL2 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=HOPL2
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch.
fragrant plantain lily


General Information
Symbol: HOPL2
Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Forb/herb
Native Status : CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
HEPL3 Hemerocallis plantaginea Lam.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae – Lily family
Genus Hosta Tratt. – plantain lily
Species Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch. – fragrant plantain lily

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (HOPL2)
Flora of North America (HOPL2)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (HEPL3)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (HOPL2)
Kemper Center for Home Gardening (HOPL2)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Following modified from Flora of North America
   Top | See original

Link to Flora of North America home
 
All Floras       Advanced Search
FNA Vol. 26 Page 51, 220, 223 , 224 Login | eFloras Home | Help
FNA | Family List | FNA Vol. 26 | Liliaceae | Hosta

1. Hosta plantaginea (Lamarck) Ascherson, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin). 21: 53. 1863.

August-lily, fragrant plantain-lily, white plantain-lily

Hemerocallis plantaginea Lamarck in J. Lamarck et al., Encycl. 3: 103. 1789

Plants forming open clumps 60—90 × 45 cm; rhizomes not stoloniferous. Leaves: petiole erect, spreading, light green, to 25 cm; blade light yellowish green, orbiculate to cordate, 20—28 × 15—24 cm, base decurrent, apex acuminate; veins in 6—9 lateral pairs. Scape 60—80 cm. Inflorescences: racemes bright green, 10—15-flowered, stout, solid, to 25 cm; floral bracts large, greenish white, ovate-lanceolate, navicular; sterile bracts leafy, sparse. Flowers to 13 cm, fragrant; perianth long-tubular; tepals white, lobes sharply recurved; anthers yellow. Capsules large, elongate, apex pointed. 2n = 60.

Flowering late summer (August). Disturbed open areas; 0--100 m; introduced; Pa., expected elsewhere; se China.

Hosta plantaginea is widely cultivated for its fragrant white flowers, which open in late afternoon or evening. This showy species was the first Hosta cultivated in Europe, starting in 1784, and then in the New World. Following its introduction from China, it was planted by the thousands in public gardens and became known as Parisian funkia or hosta.

Updated: 2019-11-14 06:48:44 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation