D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Lycogala flavofuscum (Ehrenb) Rostaf
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Reticulariaceae   Lycogala

Lycogala flavofuscum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Lycogala flavofuscum

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Lycogala flavofuscum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Lycogala flavofuscum
Lycogala flavofuscum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Lycogala flavofuscum
Lycogala flavofuscum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Lycogala flavofuscum
Overview
Plasmodium pale pink, changing to pale buff prior to fruiting. Aethalia solitary or in clusters of 2-5 and then often joined, usually sessile and pulvinate, 2-4 cm diam. or occasionally much larger, silvery grey to ochraceous. Cortex without scales, almost smooth and glossy, thick and brittle. Pseudocapillitium of colourless, branched and anastomosed tubules, wrinkled and papillose or almost smooth, the main branches 25-60 m diam., the smaller branches 10-25 m diam., with rounded free ends. Spore-mass buff. Spores colourless, faintly reticulate, 5-6 m diam.

Links to other sites

References
  • Eliasson,U., Sunhede, S. 1980: External structure of peridium, pseudocapillitium and spores in the myxomycete genus Lycogala Adans.. Botaniska notiser 133: 351-361.
  • Gross,G. 1971: Zu einigen sddeutschen Funden von Lycogala flavofuscum. Zeitschrift fr Pilzkunde.N.F. 37: 223-224.
  • Guminska,B., Turnau, K. 1984: Repeated find of Lycogala flavo-fuscum (Ehrb.) Rost. in Cracow. Prace botaniczne 12: 181-186.
  • Wheeler,Q.D., Hoebeke, E. R. 1990: New Host Record for Anisotoma-Basalis (Coleoptera, Leiodidae) Breeding in Sporocarps of the Slime-Mold Lycogala-Flavofuscum (Myxomycetes, Liceales). Entomological News 101(3): 129-132.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer negundo @ BPI (1)

Acer saccharum @ BPI (1)

Acer sp @ BPI (2)
Fagaceae  Quercus sp @ BPI (2)
Magnoliaceae  Liriodendron tulipifera @ BPI (1)
Nyssaceae  Nyssa sp @ BPI (1)
Salicaceae  Populus nigra @ BPI (1)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus americana @ BPI (1)

Ulmus sp @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (50)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/16000

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Liceales  
 Family Enteridiaceae  
 Genus Lycogala  
  Lycogala flavofuscum    (Ehrenb.) Rost. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Diphtherium flavofuscum Lycogala corticola Lycogala corticolum Lycogala flavofuscum albidum Lycogala flavofuscum argentea Lycogala flavofuscum armeniacum Lycogala repletum Reticularia flavofusca Verrucosia corticola   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 27(16-30), 1929.
Name Code: 123038
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2019-10-21 05:18:57 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation