D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Paracobitis iranica Nalbant and Bianco, 1998
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Paracobitis

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Paracobitis&speciesname=iranica ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Paracobitis&speciesname=iranica
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Paracobitis&speciesname=iranica ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Paracobitis-iranica.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Paracobitis malapterura (Valenciennes , 1846)

Western crested loach Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Paracobitis malapterura (Western crested loach) Paracobitis malapterura
Picture by Cicek, E. & S. Sungur

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Nemacheilidae ()
Etymology: Paracobitis: Greek, para = the side of + Greek, kobitis, -idos = a kind of sardine; also related with the voice Greek, kobios, Latin gobius = gudgeon (Ref. 45335 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Temperate

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: endemic to Euphrates and Tigris river systems.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 12.6 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 97574 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal spines : 2; Anal soft rays : 5. Differs from other epigean species of Paracobitis in the Middle East by a combination of non-unique characters: flank behind dorsal-fin base is covered by scales, while anterior flank is scaleless (vs. scales completely absent in P. vignai or the body completely covered by scales in P. longicauda and P. rhadinaea ) . Can be further diagnosed from other congeners by having caudal fin moderately to slightly emarginate (vs. deeply emarginate or forked in P. vignai and a roundish posterior nare opening (vs. slit-shaped in P. longicauda , P. rhadinaea and P. vignai ) (Ref. 97574 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Freyhof, J., H.R. Esmaeili, G. Sayyadzadeh and M. Geiger , 2014. Review of the crested loaches of the genus Paracobitis from the Iran and Iraq with the description of four new species (Teleostei: Nemacheilidae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 25(1):11-38. (Ref. 97574 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

    Not Evaluated  

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Updated: 2019-07-17 12:23:43 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation