D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Polyporus varius (Pers.) Fr.
Polyporus elegans

Life   Fungi   Basidiomycota   Polyporaceae   Polyporus


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer saccharum @ BPI (1)

Acer spicatum @ BPI (1)
Betulaceae  Alnus glutinosa @ BPI (1)

Alnus sp @ BPI (3)

Betula lutea @ BPI (4)
Fagaceae  Fagus grandifolia @ BPI (2)

Fagus sp @ BPI (2)
Magnoliaceae  Liriodendron tulipifera @ BPI (1)
Oleaceae  Fraxinus sp @ BPI (1)
Pinaceae  Pinus excelsa @ BPI (1)
Polycitoridae  Salix sp @ BPI (3)
Rosaceae  Malus domestica @ BPI (1)

Rubus spectabilis @ BPI (1)

Sorbus americana @ BPI (1)
Salicaceae  Populus aurea @ BPI (1)

Populus sp @ BPI (2)

Populus tremuloides @ BPI (1)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus americana @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (92)

unknown @ BPI (4)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Hypocreaceae  Diplocladium minus @ BPI (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/1235

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Basidiomycota  
 Class Basidiomycetes  
 Order Polyporales  
 Family Polyporaceae  
 Genus Polyporus  
  Polyporus varius    (Pers.:Fr.) Fr. 
Provider: Chang, Tun-Tschu 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Boletus lateralis Boletus nummularius Boletus ramulosum Boletus varius Coltricia nummularia Grifola varia Leucoporus petaloides Melanopus noackianus Melanopus nummularius Melanopus varius Melanopus varius nummularius details
Citation: 張東柱等:福山大型真菌: 143, 2000
Name Code: 142449
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Polyporus+varius&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Polyporus+varius&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 23
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Polyporus varius%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 8270 3201 0514 0100 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 8270 3201 0515 0002 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 8270 3201 0515 0001 [detail]
© 1999 Saint Mary's College of California

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 0000 0000 1009 0636 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 0000 0000 1009 0635 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 0000 0000 1009 0634 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 0000 0000 1009 0633 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 0000 0000 1009 0632 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 0000 0000 1009 0631 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 0000 0000 1009 0630 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
ID: 0000 0000 1009 0629 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4131 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4132 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4133 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4134 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4135 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4136 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4137 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4138 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4139 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4140 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4141 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Polyporus varius
Polyporus varius
Blackfoot Polypore
ID: 0000 0000 0116 4142 [detail]
© 2016 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2019 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2019-10-19 09:20:46 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation