D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Protomyzon pachychilus Chen, 1980
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Protomyzon


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Protomyzon&speciesname=pachychilus ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Protomyzon-pachychilus.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Protomyzon-pachychilus.html ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Protomyzon-pachychilus.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Yaoshania pachychilus (Chen , 1980)

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Yaoshania pachychilus Yaoshania pachychilus
Picture by CAFS

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Balitoridae (River loaches)
Etymology: Yaoshania: Derived from the Dayaoshan, the mountain from where the type species was recorded. .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Subtropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: Meicun, Changtan and Dishui streams on Dayaoshan Mountain in Guangxi, China.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 5.8 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 45625 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal soft rays (total): 10; Anal soft rays : 8. Can be diagnosed from other Balitorid species by a unique enlarged lip lamina at angle of mouth, connecting the upper lip and maxillary. Additional characters useful to distinguish this species, but not unique to it include the following: large gill opening, with the ventral extremity reaching lower extremity of pectoral-fin base; upper lip and rostral fold separated by a groove, rostral fold with four notches to accommodate rostral barbels; two pairs of rostral barbels and one pair of maxillary barbels; a small fleshy lobe present posterior to each maxillary barbel; pectoral fin with one simple and 17-18 branched rays; pelvic fin with one simple and 8-9 branched rays; side of body lacking vertical blotches in adult; 71-75 lateral line scales (Ref. 93072 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Yang, J., M. Kottelat, J.-X. Yang and X.-Y. Chen , 2012. Yaoshania and Erromyzon kalotaenia , a new genus and species of balitorid loaches for Guangxi, China (Teleostei: Cypriniformes). Zootaxa 3586:173-186. (Ref. 93072 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 01 March 2007

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Updated: 2019-07-17 12:32:18 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation