D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Schistura carbonaria Freyhof and Serov, 2001
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Schistura

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=carbonaria ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=carbonaria
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=carbonaria ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Schistura-carbonaria.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Schistura carbonaria Freyhof & Serov , 2001

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Schistura carbonaria Schistura carbonaria
No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical fish in this Family.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Nemacheilidae ()
Etymology: Schistura: Greek, schizein = to divide + Greek, oura = tail; an allusion to forked caudal fins (Ref. 45335 ) ;   carbonaria: From the Latin carbonarius : made of coal, as a reference to the dark color. An adjective.

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: River Ve, Thra Kuc Huong, River Thu Bon and River Quang Tri which drain to the Vietnamese coast.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 7.2 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 40772 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 13; Anal spines : 0; Anal soft rays : 9. Body with 6-10 regular dark bars; head without pattern; predorsal bars not meeting their homologues on back in most specimens; predorsal and dorsal part of the body darker in nearly half grown and adult specimens; posterior bars regularly shaped, not dissociated; black bar at caudal fin base complete; inner rostral barbel reaching base of maxillary barbel, a median incision in upper lip in most specimens; processus dentiformis short and broad; intestine with a wide loop, anteriorly reaching to stomach; long dorsal crests on caudal peduncle; lateral line complete, reaching behind anal fin base (Ref. 40772 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Occurs in medium-sized rivers in highest abundance in riffles with rocks and gravel substratum and high water velocities (Ref. 40772 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Freyhof, J. and D.V. Serov , 2001. Nemacheiline loaches from Central Vietnam with descriptions of a new genus and 14 new species (Cypriniformes: Balitoridae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 12(2):133-191. (Ref. 40772 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 11 August 2010

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets

Updated: 2019-07-16 04:09:35 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation