D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Schistura kohchangensis (Smith, 1933)
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Schistura


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=kohchangensis ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Schistura-kohchangensis.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Schistura-kohchangensis.html ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Schistura-kohchangensis.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Schistura kohchangensis (Smith , 1933)

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Schistura kohchangensis Schistura kohchangensis
Juvenile picture by Janiczak, B.J.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Nemacheilidae ()
Etymology: Schistura: Greek, schizein = to divide + Greek, oura = tail; an allusion to forked caudal fins (Ref. 45335 ) ;   kohchangensis: kohchangensis: for Koh Chang island, the type locality.

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: southeastern Thailand in provinces Trat, Chantaburi, Chonburi and on Koh Chang island; apparently restricted to small coastal streams (Ref. 39226 ), but may possibly be found all along the mountain range, including the Mekong basin (Ref. 12693 ).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 7.5 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 12693 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal soft rays (total): 12; Anal soft rays : 8. Consists of 10-12 dark bars usually vertically split; 8+8 branched caudal rays; 8 1/2 branched dorsal rays; males with a suborbital flap and absence of median notch in lower jaw (Ref. 39226 ). Lateral line complete or incomplete, at least reaching to tips of pelvic fins; caudal fin with 5-7 very irregular rows of spots on rays; scales lacking between pectoral fins, but present on back (Ref. 12693 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Inhabit small, shallow, high gradient streams with gravel and boulder substrates in forests. Diet probably consists of insect larvae and some algae, as seen in other nemacheilines (Ref. 12693 ). A female 5.24 cm SL contains ovulae about 0.7 mm diameter (Ref. 39226 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Rainboth, W.J. , 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p. (Ref. 12693 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Data deficient (DD)  ; Date assessed: 08 July 2011

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Identification keys | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY

Updated: 2019-07-15 20:03:35 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation