D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Schistura nicholsi (Smith, 1933)
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Schistura


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=nicholsi ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=nicholsi
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=nicholsi ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Schistura-nicholsi.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Schistura nicholsi (Smith , 1933)

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Schistura nicholsi Schistura nicholsi
Picture by FAO

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Nemacheilidae ()
Etymology: Schistura: Greek, schizein = to divide + Greek, oura = tail; an allusion to forked caudal fins (Ref. 45335 ) ;   nicholsi: Named for J.T. Nichols.

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: Mekong basin in Laos and Thailand (Ref. 27732 ) and probably occurs in the upland areas of eastern Cambodia (Ref. 12693 ).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 7.4 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 43281 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal soft rays (total): 12; Anal soft rays : 8. Has 8-10 dark, quite irregular, vertical bars somewhat wider than interspaces; a complete black bar at caudal-fin base; in life, a black spot at the anterior base of the dorsal fin followed by an orange to red spot; an elongated dark blotch; an incomplete lateral line reaching at most to vertical of anal-fin origin; no median incision in upper lip (Ref. 27732 ). Caudal fin emarginate (Ref. 39226 ); caudal peduncle length 6.5-7.5 times in SL, depth 0.8-1.2 times in length (Ref. 43281 ). Dorsal-fin origin above or in front of pelvic-fin insertion; top of head spotted; scales absent on belly in front of tip of pectoral fin (Ref. 12693 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Occurs in shallow riffles in small streams with fast flowing water over pebbled bottom. It probably feeds on insect larvae and small amounts of algae (Ref. 12693 ). A female 7.84 cm SL with ovulae 1.0-1.2 mm in diameter (Ref. 39226 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Rainboth, W.J. , 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p. (Ref. 12693 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 08 July 2011

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Identification keys | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree

Updated: 2019-07-16 03:57:58 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation