D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Schistura sexcauda (Fowler, 1937)
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Schistura


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=sexcauda ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Schistura-sexcauda.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Schistura-sexcauda.html ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Schistura-sexcauda.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Schistura sexcauda (Fowler , 1937)

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Schistura sexcauda Schistura sexcauda
No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical fish in this Family.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Nemacheilidae ()
Etymology: Schistura: Greek, schizein = to divide + Greek, oura = tail; an allusion to forked caudal fins (Ref. 45335 ) ;   sexcauda: sexcauda: sex (Latin): six and cauda (Latin): tail, in reference to the number of bars behind dorsal fin (Ref. 39226 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: Chao Phraya basin and its tributary streams around the central plain of Thailand (Ref. 39226 ). Reported from the Mekong basin (Ref. 26336 ).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 5.1 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 39226 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal soft rays (total): 12; Anal soft rays : 8. A member of the group of species with complete or nearly complete lateral line, 8 1/2 branched dorsal rays, 9+8 branched caudal rays and no sexual dimorphism. Can be distinguished by the following characters: lateral head length 104-120% HL; lateral line complete or reaching at least posterior extremity of anal fin base (seldom only to anus); caudal fin emarginate (Ref. 39226 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Feeds on insect larvae (Ref. 39226 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Kottelat, M. , 1990. Indochinese nemacheilines. A revision of nemacheiline loaches (Pisces: Cypriniformes) of Thailand, Burma, Laos, Cambodia and southern Viet Nam. Verlag Dr. Friedrich Pfeil, München, Germany. 262 p. (Ref. 39226 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 10 July 2011

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Identification keys | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page

Updated: 2019-07-15 18:47:28 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation