D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Schistura thanho Freyhof and Serov, 2001
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Schistura

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Schistura&speciesname=thanho ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Schistura-thanho.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Schistura-thanho.html ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Schistura-thanho.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Schistura thanho Freyhof & Serov , 2001

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Schistura thanho Schistura thanho
No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical fish in this Family.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Nemacheilidae ()
Etymology: Schistura: Greek, schizein = to divide + Greek, oura = tail; an allusion to forked caudal fins (Ref. 45335 ) ;   thanho: Named after the friendly people of Tha Nho ethnic minority. A noun in apposition.

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: River Vinh Thanh or Ha Giao in Vietnam.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 8.3 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 40772 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Differs from its congeners in Indochina by the combination of the following characters: males with rounded suborbital flap; caudal fin deeply forked; body with 7-14 dark bars on body irregularly shaped, often incomplete or joining another bar; head yellowish with small brown spots on top and cheeks; dorsal rays hyaline with a broad black band at mid-length of rays; processus dentiformis present; 9+8 branched rays in caudal fin; lateral line complete; axillary pelvic lobe present; eye smaller than interorbital width; predorsal area covered by scales; a complete black bar at caudal-fin base (Ref. 40772 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Collected in riffles (Ref. 40772 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Freyhof, J. and D.V. Serov , 2001. Nemacheiline loaches from Central Vietnam with descriptions of a new genus and 14 new species (Cypriniformes: Balitoridae). Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 12(2):133-191. (Ref. 40772 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Endangered (EN)  (B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii)); Date assessed: 30 August 2010

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Updated: 2019-07-16 04:45:15 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation