D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Vaccinium fuscatum Aiton
BLACK HIGHBUSH BLUEBERRY
Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Ericaceae   Vaccinium


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guides

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Delaware Wildflowers
   Top | See original

Delaware Wildflowers  •  Scientific names

Vaccinium fuscatum Ait. ( Vaccinium atrococcum ) Black Highbush Blueberry
Ericaceae — Heath family
Native
Vaccinium fuscatum
Cape Henlopen State Park
April 2008 Vaccinium fuscatum
Cedar Swamp Wildlife Area
July 2014

Search Google Delaware USDA

Photos copyright David G. Smith

Delaware Wildflowers main page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=VAFU ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=VAFU
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=VAFU ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=VAFU
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=VAFU ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=VAFU
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Vaccinium fuscatum Aiton
black highbush blueberry

Image of Vaccinium fuscatum

General Information
Symbol: VAFU
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Shrub
Native Status : L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Vaccinium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Jim Stasz. Usage Requirements .

©Jeff McMillian. Provided by Almost Eden . United States, LA. Usage Requirements .

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 702. Provided by Kentucky Native Plant Society . Scanned by Omnitek Inc . Usage Requirements .

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CYAT5 Cyanococcus atrococcus (A. Gray) Small
CYFU6 Cyanococcus fuscatus (Aiton) Small
CYVI15 Cyanococcus virgatus sensu Small
VAAR4 Vaccinium arkansanum Ashe
VAAT Vaccinium atrococcum (A. Gray) A. Heller
VACOA3 Vaccinium corymbosum L. var. atrococcum A. Gray

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Vaccinium L. – blueberry
Species Vaccinium fuscatum Aiton – black highbush blueberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (VAFU)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CYAT5)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CYFU6)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (VAAR4)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (VAAT)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (VACOA3)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (VAFU)
University of Tennessee Herbarium (Distribution) (VAFU)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2019-10-21 10:12:18 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation