D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Yponomeuta octocentra Meyrick, 1921
Yponomeuta effeta Meyrick, 1924

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Yponomeutidae   Yponomeuta


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/YPONOCTO/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/2215

Yponomeuta octocentra Meyrick, 1921

Permalink

FAMILY Yponomeutidae
SUBFAMILY Yponomeutinae
GENUS Yponomeuta
SPECIES octocentra
AUTHOR Meyrick, 1921
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Hyponomeuta octocentra n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY [Zimbabwe], Rhodesia, Emangeni, 18.i.1918, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1921b. Descriptions of South African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(2):49—148.
PAGINATION 117 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
effeta Meyrick, 1924 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 27
Zimbabwe   Meyrick E. 1921a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(13—15):385—480. 117

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2019-10-14 11:50:54 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation