D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Yponomeuta sistrophora Meyrick, 1909
Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Yponomeutidae   Yponomeuta


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/YPONSIST/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/2223

Yponomeuta sistrophora Meyrick, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Yponomeutidae
SUBFAMILY Yponomeutinae
GENUS Yponomeuta
SPECIES sistrophora
AUTHOR Meyrick, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Yponomeuta sistrophora, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY [South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Lower Umkomaas, i, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, SAMC [D. J. L. Agassiz (2019: 22) mentions: "Holotype ♂ in very poor condition"].
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5(7):349—379.
PAGINATION 358—359 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
parvipunctus Gershenson & Ulenberg, 1998 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 22
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Gershenson Z. S. & Ulenberg S. A. 1998. The Yponomeutinae (Lepidoptera) of the World exclusive of the Americas. - — :i—x, 1—202. 151 (as parvipunctus)
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 22
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Meyrick E. 1909a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 5(7):349—379. 359
South Africa Limpopo Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 22
South Africa Eastern Cape Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 22
Swaziland   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 22
Uganda   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 22
Zimbabwe   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 22

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2019-10-16 07:10:27 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation