D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Yponomeuta strigillatus Zeller, 1852
Yponomeuta perficitellus Walker, 1863

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Yponomeutidae   Yponomeuta


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/YPONSTRI/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/2226

Yponomeuta strigillatus Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Yponomeutidae
SUBFAMILY Yponomeutinae
GENUS Yponomeuta
SPECIES strigillatus
AUTHOR Zeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION [Hyponomeuta] Strigillatus
TYPE LOCALITY [South Africa], "Habitat in tractibus fluviorum Limpoponis et Gariepis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide P. Viette 2874♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1—120.
PAGINATION 102—103 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pauli (Viette, 1968) Synonym of species
perficitellus Walker, 1863 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Gershenson Z. S. & Ulenberg S. A. 1998. The Yponomeutinae (Lepidoptera) of the World exclusive of the Americas. - — :i—x, 1—202. 165
Cameroon   Gershenson Z. S. & Ulenberg S. A. 1998. The Yponomeutinae (Lepidoptera) of the World exclusive of the Americas. - — :i—x, 1—202. 165
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1—120, pls i—v. 25
Ethiopia   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 18
Ghana   Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1—120, pls i—v. 25
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i—iv, 1—273, pls 1—63. 42
Madagascar   Diakonoff A. 1947. Microlepidoptera from Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (A) 1(1):22—30. 28
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i—iv, 1—273, pls 1—63. 42
Mozambique   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63—132, pls 3—7. 90
Rwanda   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 18
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1—120. 103
South Africa Eastern Cape Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 18
South Africa Mpumalanga Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 18
Swaziland   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 18
Tanzania, United Republic of   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 18
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i—iv, 1—273, pls 1—63. 42
Yemen   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 18
Zambia   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 18
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i—iv, 1—273, pls 1—63. 42

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2019-10-22 00:49:40 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation