D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Yponomeuta subplumbellus Walsingham, 1881
Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Yponomeutidae   Yponomeuta


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/YPONSUBP/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/2230

Yponomeuta subplumbellus Walsingham, 1881

Permalink

FAMILY Yponomeutidae
SUBFAMILY Yponomeutinae
GENUS Yponomeuta
SPECIES subplumbellus
AUTHOR Walsingham, 1881
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Hyponomeuta subplumbellus, n. s.
TYPE LOCALITY [South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Victoria County, leg. W. D. Gooch.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH, not retrieved (see J. A. Lewis & J.-C. Sohn 2015: 142; D. J. L. Agassiz 2019: 13).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219—288, pls 10—13.
PAGINATION 248—249, pl. 11, fig. 16 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
malgassaella (Viette, 1955) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Lewis J. A. & Sohn J.-C. 2015. Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea I (Argyresthiidae, Attevidae, Praydidae, Scythropiidae, and Yponomeutidae). — In: Landry B. (Ed.), World Catalogue of Insects. - — 12:i—xxiv, 1—253. 142
Kenya   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911—1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33—120. 87
Madagascar   Viette P. 1955a. Nouveaux Tineoidea (s.l.) de Madagascar (Lep.). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 123 (1954):75—114. 83 (as malgassaella)
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1920a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911—1912). Résultats Scientifiques. Insectes Lépidoptères II. Microlepidoptera. - — :33—120. 87
Namibia   Mey W. 2007b. Microlepidoptera: Smaller families. — In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:9—30. 17
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1881. On the Tortricidae, Tineidae and Pterophoridae of South Africa. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1881(2):219—288, pls 10—13. 248
South Africa Eastern Cape Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 13
South Africa Limpopo Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 13
South Africa Mpumalanga Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 13
South Africa Gauteng Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 13
Swaziland   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 13
Tanzania, United Republic of   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 13
Zimbabwe   Gershenson Z. S. & Ulenberg S. A. 1998. The Yponomeutinae (Lepidoptera) of the World exclusive of the Americas. - — :i—x, 1—202. 157

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus sp. South Africa Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 13
Celastraceae Gymnosporia sp. South Africa Agassiz D. J. L. 2019. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1—69. 13
*    On the fruits, gregariously in a web (Agassiz 2019: 13).

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2019-10-16 08:03:07 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation