D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Yunnanilus niger Kottelat and Chu, 1988
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Yunnanilus

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Yunnanilus&speciesname=niger ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Yunnanilus-niger.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Yunnanilus-niger.html ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Yunnanilus-niger.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Yunnanilus niger Kottelat & Chu , 1988

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Yunnanilus niger Yunnanilus niger
No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical fish in this Family.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Nemacheilidae ()
Etymology: Yunnanilus: From Yunnan, city on southwest China ;   niger: Specific epithet from Latin niger which means black.

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Subtropical; 16°C - ? (Ref. 12040 )

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: Tatantze in Louping County, Yunnan, China.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 6.3 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 12040 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal soft rays (total): 11-12; Anal soft rays : 8. Deep black body and fins (except caudal fin); no lateral line; no head pores; no scales along dorsal mid-line in front of dorsal fin; body depth 26% SL; 8 1/2 branched dorsal rays; 14 branched caudal rays (Ref. 12040 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Found in a small marsh with abundant vegetation. Sympatric with Y. macrogaster and Y. paludosus .

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Kottelat, M. and X.L. Chu , 1988. Revision of Yunnanilus with description of a miniature species flock and six new species from China (Cypriniformes: Homalopteridae). Environ. Biol. Fish. 23(1/2):65-93. (Ref. 12040 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

  Vulnerable (VU)  (D2); Date assessed: 01 August 1996

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Updated: 2019-07-15 20:04:33 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation